Folie 1 von 1
Reiseverlauf
1
Glasgow
Tag 1-2
The day that it starts! We will be meeting in Glasgow and, depending on when everybody gets there, we will take a walk around the city center to see some sights! We will spend the night at a Hotel close to Queen Street Station.
2
Fort William
Tag 2
In the morning we take the early (~8:30am) train from Glasgow to Fort William (3:30hrs). he train follows the West Highland Railway which makes it one of the most beautiful train journeys in Europe. the adventure begins here! Once we arrive in Fort William (~12:00) we head to the car rental office to pick up our ride. Once that is out of the way, depending on the groups mood we will either hike or take a cable car ride up Ben Nevis, the highest peak in the UK. After that we will start the road trip by heading south to the town of Oban.
3
Oban
Tag 2-3
We arrive in the evening, check in at our campsite not too far from the town. Time to relax after the first full day. If you're still high on energy there are a few places where we could take an evening walk to watch the sunset!
4
Craignure
Tag 3
In the morning we get ready for our first ferry crossing. We will arrive in Craignure, on the Isle of Mull around 10am. From here we make our way to Mckinnon's Cave to which we will need to hike through some tougher than usual terrain, hiking shoes required! There are waterfalls in the area which we will visit provided that we have enough time after visiting the cave :)
5
Salen
Tag 3-4
We will spend the evening at Salen Bay Campsite which offers beautiful views of the Sound of Mull where we can hopefully catch another beautiful sunset. In the evening we will have time to relax. There are shops and a pub in the walking distance where we can enojy an evening drink with the whole group.
6
Tobermory
Tag 4
Next morning we drive towards Tobermory, a picturesque coastal town with local shops, cafes and restaurants. We leave the car to explore. There are multiple options, we can walk to the Tobermory Lighthouse which offers perfect views over the Sound of Mull and the Ardnamurchan peninsula on the other side. Late lunch at the local restaurant serving local seafood! We catch the 16:00 ferry from Tobermory to Kilchoan.
7
Kilchoan
Tag 4-6
From the ferry, we take a short ride to the Sanna Bay. It is a beautiful, secluded beach with crystal-clear water and silky smooth sand. We will spend the night here, wild camping for the first time! The next day we will drive back to the village of Kilchoan where we can take a shower at the campsite, re-supply in the local store, and move on to our next destination. We will see the Ardnamurchan Lighthouse, overlooking the most westerly point on the UK mainland. A lot of hiking opportunities in the village. With supplies and showered we ride for about an hour to our next stop. The next night is spent wild camping on the Singing Sands, close to the village of Acharacle.
8
Mallaig
Tag 6
In the morning we will hike back to our car after a nice breakfast by the beach. Shower at the local Acharacle Campsite. We will be on our way to the next stop by 11am. This will be our longest ride yet at about 3 hours (out of which 1 hour is the ferry to the Isle of Skye).
9
Glenbrittle
Tag 6-7
When we arrive at Skye we wil drive to Glenbrittle Campsite to leave our car. We will hike to Coruisk Memorial Hut where, if weather allows, we will spend a night wild camping with views towards the Atlantic Ocean and the Isle of Soay.
10
Fort Augustus
Tag 7-8
Morning hike from the hut back to the Campsite to freshen up, have breakfast and visit the Fairy Pools, one of the highlights of Skye! Depending on the groups choice we can visit the Talisker Whisky Distillery which is close by. We then drive for about 2 hours to Loch Ness, where we can hike around the legendary lake. We will be sleeping at Inver Coille Camping & Glamping, Loch Ness close to Invermoriston village.
11
Fort William
Tag 8
Early morning start as we will be driving from Invermoriston to Fort William to return the car before 11. If we have the time we will be able to have breakfst at the pub. The train to Glasgow leaves at ~11:30am. The train ride back to Glasgow will mark the end of our journey together.
12
Glasgow
Tag 8
Upon arrival we can share one last meal together provided that you have time before your flights. We will say our goodbyes and make our way to the airport. If you arrived by train from other UK cities, I will be able to help you buy train tickets for your journey.
Tripzusammenfassung
Unterkunft
Camping & Hotel8 Tage Trip
Glasgow, Fort William & 10 weitereTransportmittel
Train, Car, BoatWarum JoinMyTrip?
Vertrauenswürdige Plattform, die von 150K+ TripMates verwendet wird
Du hast eine Frage?
Live-Chatte mit unseren Experten 24x7
Live-Chatte mit unseren Experten 24x7
Einzigartige Trips, die von erfahrenen Reisenden veranstaltet werden
Sichere Zahlungen, um sicherzustellen, dass dein Geld immer sicher ist